US citizen illegally detained by occupation forces in Georgia released after 11 days
The US citizen was illegally detained by the Russian-controlled occupation forces on August 26. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 07 Sep 2021 - 11:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
US citizen Jackson Poll Cramer, who was illegally detained by the Russian-controlled occupation forces in  the Java district of Tskhinvali region on August 26, was released yesterday.
Cramer, who was visiting Georgia as a tourist, accidentally crossed into the occupied territory and was taken to Tskhinvali prison for ‘illegally crossing the border.’
The de facto authorities have tried to use him for propaganda and took him to Tskhinvali museum and a cemetery ‘where the victims of Georgian aggression are buried.’
The Georgian State Security Service says that they ‘instantly reacted’ to the illegal detention and informed the European Union Monitoring Mission and co-chairs of the Geneva International discussions.
The agency said that ‘we have used all levers to secure the release of Cramer.’
The kidnapping and illegal detention of Georgian citizens for ‘illegally crossing the border’ is a common practice of the Russian-controlled occupation forces.
Most of the detainees are released after paying a fine. However, there have been several cases when Georgian citizens were murdered or died in obscure circumstances while in Tskhinvali prison.