Georgia celebrates Mariamoba: Dormition of the Mother of God
The holiday commemorates the "falling asleep" or death of Mary, the mother of Jesus (literally translated as God-bearer), and her bodily resurrection before being taken up into heaven. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 28 Aug 2021 - 11:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Orthodox Christians in Georgia are celebrating the Day of Virgin Mary, which is otherwise known as the Dormition of the Mother of God today.
In Georgia, Mary is referred to as Mariami and the holiday is known as Mariamoba.
The holiday commemorates the "falling asleep” or death of Virgin Mary, the mother of Jesus Christ and, as believed, her bodily resurrection before being taken up to heaven.
On the occasion of Mariamoba Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili pardoned three convicts who will leave the penitentiary today.
The Dormition of Mary is commemorated by one of the great feasts of the Orthodox Church. The feast is preceded by a two-week fast, referred to as the Dormition Fast in Georgia, where for 14 days prior to the holiday, religious Georgians cannot eat meat, fish, dairy products and eggs.
The Mother of God is considered the principal protector and intercessor of Georgia as the country was first allocated to her to preach in. It is believed Saint Mary’s holy robe is placed in the Saint Mary's Church in Samegrelo region of western Georgia. On July 15 each year the holy robe becomes accessible to the public where believers can get close to the relic.