One more detained for assaulting TV Pirveli cameraman at Tbilisi Pride counter rally
TV Pirveli cameraman Lekso Lashkarava, who was beaten severely at the July 5 Tbilisi pride counter rally and later passed away less then a  week later, was laid to rest on July 13.  Photo: Rustavi 2, 25 Jul 2021 - 11:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Police have detained yet another individual for the violent attack on TV PIrveli cameraman Lekso Lashkarava during the Tbilisi Pride counter rally.
Lashkarava, 36, who was attacked in the office of the Shame Movement by over 30 right-wing activists on June 5, was found dead at his home several days later.
He had received a concussion, facial bone fractures and multiple bruises and went under medical surgery.
The investigation is underway to find out the exact reason of his death, however, the interior ministry claims Lashkarava died due to a drug overdose not from his injuries.
The investigation into Lashkarava’s death has started under the Article 115 of the Criminal Code of Georgia – ‘incitement to suicide’. The forensic examination to define the exact reason of his death is also underway. Photo: Shot from TV Pirveli video
However, various media companies accuse Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili of encouraging violence during the Tbilisi Pride counter rallies earlier this month, as well as Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri - for failing to protect the protesters.
Demanding the PM's resignation, journalists, civil activists and opposition have held protest rallies following Lashkarava’s death.
A total of 29 individuals have been arrested for unlawful interference with the journalist’s professional activities. The interior ministry says that investigation is underway to identify and arrest others involved in the crime.