Sailors mark Georgian Coast Guard Day after Sea Breeze multinational drills
A Georgian coast guard ship is seen with the backdrop of vessels from partner countries during the 2021 edition of Sea Breeze drills in the Black Sea. Photo via Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia., 16 Jul 2021 - 15:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian coast guard service released the assessment of its participation in Sea Breeze multinational defence drills in Ukraine and Black Sea, concluded last weekend, in its celebration of Georgian Coast Guard Day on Friday.
Sailors of the service joined thousands of personnel from over 30 countries in the major 10-day exercise - co-hosted by the United States 6th Fleet and the Ukrainian Navy - that saw participation of two Georgian vessels and boarding groups and closed on July 10.
Dioskuria and Ochamchire, two of the coast service's vessels, participated in the manoeuvres while a platoon-sized unit of the 31st Battalion of the Georgian Defence Forces was involved in land-based elements, and officers from both GDF and coast guard joined their counterparts in staff work.