Tbilisi's Mziuri Park Cafe marks anniversary with message from Paul McCartney
• British singer and songwriter Paul McCartney extended his message of congratulation to the Tbilisi café - which has participated in the Meat Free Mondays initiative co-founded by the artist - on Tuesday. Screenshot via Paul McCartney social media profile.
Agenda.ge, 1 Jun 2021 - 19:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Café Mziuri, a cosy spot in a corner of one of Tbilisi's most popular recreational parks, marked its five-year anniversary on World Children's Day on Tuesday with a message of congratulation from none other than music legend Paul McCartney, with the singer and songwriter extending his support for the venue that has participated in the Meat Free Monday initiative co-founded by the former Beatles member.
McCartney shared his message to the Mziuri Park café on Tuesday, when the venue known for its projects for children and visitors with disabilities celebrated "[d]ay 1826 since the opening", or five years of service in the park.
“Congratulations to the Mziuri Café for five successful years, and for all your support of Meat Free Monday! Here’s to the next five!”, the message from the singer's Meat Free Monday said, before McCartney himself re-shared the post on Facebook.
The café has been a part of the worldwide move to urge people to skip eating meat for a day during their week in efforts to reduce climate-harming emissions and preserve resources. As part of their participation in the campaign, the Tbilisi spot has offered meatless meals and promoted vegetarian diet to visitors.
In reaction to the response by the former Beatles singer, Anna Goguadze, the Georgian children's and disability activist known for her efforts for shaping the park and the café into spots welcoming and entertaining for kids, released her message to Tbilisi mayor Kakha Kaladze, asking the government member to facilitate a visit by McCartney to Mziuri.
Goguadze, who is at the centre of the five-year anniversary of the café, is also known for having long worked to bring the awareness of the small venue to McCartney - her idol - and his initiative for meat-free diets.
Over the years Café Mziuri has emerged into one of the highlights for socialisation in the park and contributed to causes such as expanding accessibility to blind and visually impaired visitors. The annual World Children's Day events in Tbilisi have also become closely associated with the location of the café in the park.