Georgian swimmers earn gold, bronze medals, set new national records at Akropolis Grand Prix
The four swimmers of the Georgian squad who earned gold medals in the 4x100m category on Sunday. Photo via Georgian Swimmers Club., 31 May 2021 - 15:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's David Abesadze set a new national record for the 50-metre freestyle swimming category and claimed the bronze medal in the process at the Akropolis Grand Prix in Greece on the weekend, with the Georgian squad claiming a team gold and setting their own record in the 4x100-metre freestyle run.
Abesadze, a young swimmer of the squad, ended the men's 50m freestyle heat in Oaka on Saturday in third spot with a time of 00:23.29, an improvement over the previous Georgian national record, also set by him.
The time saw him end up on the podium behind Cyprus' Nikolas Antoniou, who stopped the clocks at 00:23.17, and the winner of the heat, Odysseys Meladinis of Greece, with the time of 00:22.62.
A day later, the Georgian team claimed the 4x100m run gold and set the new national record for the distance after clocking in the time of 3:28:84. The four swimmers involved in the effort included Abesadze as well as Teimuraz Kobakhidze, Luka Kukhalashvili and Akaki Vashakidze.
Sections of the Akropolis Grand Prix also involved other Georgian swimmers in both men's and women's categories across three days of the contest.