UPDATED: demonstrators protesting construction of Namakhvani HPP warn they will block Rustaveli Ave. until demands are fulfilled
• The protesters blocked the road near the House of Justice. Photo: Mzia Saganelidze/RFERL.
Agenda.ge, 24 May 2021 - 18:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
It has been two hours since the protesters against the construction of the Namakhvani hydropower plant in western Georgia have been marching along the central streets of the capital city of Tbilisi.
From the First Republic Square protesters marched to Freedom Square and blocked Rustaveli Avenue, later returning to First Republic Square where they will continue their demonstration.
Varlam Goletiani, the leader of Rioni Gorge Defenders civic movement, said that they will block Rustaveli Avenue and will continue demonstrations until the government fulfills their demands.
Earlier, protesters blocked the road near the House of Justice.
While marching protesters called on the public to join the rally and chanted: 'Come out [in support], come out!'.
Goletiani called on the public to come to a rally on May 26 instead of the parade that will be held as part of the Independence Day of Georgia. He said that is how they will remind the authorities that May 26 is 'their day'.
Earlier: 14:05
Turkish construction company Enka says it is ‘ready to continue a business discussion with all interested parties’ in response to protests against construction of the Namakhvani hydropower plant in western Georgia.
Many activists and locals protest the construction of the HPP in the region, claiming that the construction was launched without sufficient research and thorough consideration of risks, including immediate security risks due to active seismic activity.
The protesters say that in addition to the environmental threat, the government has 'relinquished state interests' in the contract with Enka.
After fruitless negotiations between the protesters and the government, the decision was made to move the protest to the capital city of Tbilisi. They gathered in Tbilisi yesterday and called on the government to fulfill their demands by 12 p.m. on May 24.
The demands include: