Georgian, North Macedonian presidents sign visa free agreement: ‘we are making new history for our countries’
• Georgian and North Macedonian presidents met in Skopje earlier today and signed two agreements. Photo: Stevo Pendarovski’s Twitter page., 10 May 2021 - 17:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian and North Macedonian presidents have signed the visa liberalisation agreement between the two countries earlier today in Skopje, during the first official visit of Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili to North Macedonia.
An agreement has also been signed for cooperation in the culture field.
North Macedonian President Stevo Pendarovski has stated during a joint press conference that ‘we are making new history for our two friendly nations.’
This is a historic, high-level visit which will further strengthen the ties between Georgia and North Macedonia,” Pendarovski said.
He stated that the new agreements will create a legal basement for tourism and economic cooperation.
Pendarovski said that despite a two-year diplomatic relations Georgia and North Macedonia have much to share ‘because we follow common foreign strategies.’
Zurabishvili stated ‘it's a big honour I became the first president of Georgia who visited Skopje on an official visit.’
She said that along with occupation issues in Georgia and the illegal conviction of Georgian citizen Zaza Gakheladze by the Russian-controlled occupation forces,regional and Ukrainian issues have also been discussed during the meeting with Pendarovski.
There is the only way to react to the escalation in the region. The NATO June 14 summit messages should be clear. This would be important both for Georgia and Ukraine, Zurabishvili said.
Zurabishvili is also scheduled to meet with North Macedonian PM and parliament speaker.