Regulations introduced into Georgian prisons to prevent spread of coronavirus
The temporary regulations in prisons will be valid until March 20. Photo:, 06 Mar 2020 - 11:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Temporary regulations have been introduced in Georgian prisons to prevent the spread of the China-born, Covid-19 virus, as the number of infected has reached nine in Georgia.
Convicts will not be allowed short or long family appointments or temporarily leave prisons for any other reason between March 5 and March 19.
New convicts will be placed in isolation for some time.
Georgia confirmed five new cases of coronavirus yesterday, with all the five travelling in Italy.
Two of the total nine individuals with Covid-19 [all Georgian citizens] were infected in Iran, while seven others in Italy.
Head of the National Disease Control Centre Amiran Gamkrelidze says that none of the infected Georgian citizens have a severe form of the virus. Photo: NCDC.
Health officials say that one of the five individuals, who tested positive for the virus yesterday, had contact with other people inside the country and ‘all the individuals have been identified and placed in isolation.’
As of now 162 people are under quarantine in Georgia while 45 others are under the observation of medics.
• Coronavirus impact: Georgian tourism to see 30 mln GEL loss per month
• Worldwide more than 92,000 cases of the virus are confirmed, of which more than 80,000 are in China. More than 3,000 people have died globally, the vast majority in China.
• China, Italy, Iran and South Korea have the most infected number of individuals as of now.
• Coronavirus is a respiratory disease which seems to start with a fever, followed by a dry cough. After a week, it leads to shortness of breath.