Young skier Nika Eloshvili scores podium finish in FIS Zuberec race
Nika Eloshvili (left) photographed on the podium of the FIS race hosted at the Slovakian resort. Photo via Georgian Ski Federation., 24 Feb 2020 - 17:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Young Georgian skier Nika Eloshvili scored a podium finish in his first event outside the country on the weekend, finishing second in an International Ski Federation race in Zuberec.
Eloshvili, 20, entered the FIS contest in the Slovakian resort on Saturday and stood on the second step of the podium at the end of the Freeski Big Air descent.
With 147 points, the Georgian finished 32 behind the eventual winner, a local favourite Michael Oravec. Marian Sumka, also of Slovakia, was third with 131.67.
See Georgian Ski Federation's brief edit of Nika Eloshvili exhibiting his freestyle skills on slopes:
Along with getting his first race outside Georgia under his belt, Eloshvili also received 40 FIS points that count towards his season statistics.
The young athlete - member of the Georgian national freestyle team - has been involved in skiing since the age of 17. He has credited the upcoming 2023 Freestyle Ski and Snowboard World Championships, to be hosted at Georgia's Bakuriani resort, as a motivating factor for his efforts towards an international career.
The Zuberec Freeski race also saw two other Georgian competitors on the slopes of the resort. Luka Chopikashvili ended up fourth in the final roster, with Luka Makhviladze finishing sixth.