Revaz Nazgaidze claims FIS snowboard giant slalom win in Bansko
• The Georgian snowboarder on podium alongside his competitors Emre Boydak and Uras Ucanoglu. Photo via Georgian Ski Federation., 2 Apr 2021 - 16:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Snowboarder Revaz Nazgaidze was first among his peers in an International Ski Federation giant slalom in Bulgaria's Bansko resort this week, finishing ahead of 23 competitors to collect the main prize of the event.
Nazgaidze, 35, entered men's parallel giant slalom race along with snowboarders Bulgaria, Turkey and Czech Republic and ended up first, ahead of fellow podium finishers Emre Boydak and Uras Ucanoglu.
Facing mostly younger competitors, the Georgian collected 180 FIS points thanks to his result in the descent hosted by the Bulgarian Ski Federation. The giant slalom was held at the resort located in the country's southwest.
The win is Nazgaidze's best result since his victory at another parallel giant slalom under the aegis of FIS, held in January at Ukraine's Bukovel resort.