Opposition holds rally at parliament, protesting possible re-election of former prosecutor general
The opposition says that Irakli Shotadze is backed by the head of the ruling Georgian Dream party Bidzina Ivanishvili. Photo: IPN.
Agenda.ge, 18 Feb 2020 - 11:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Members of opposition parties and their supporters are now holding a rally at parliament building in central Tbilisi, protesting Irakli Shotadze’s possible re-election as prosecutor general.
The opposition says that Shotadze, who resigned in 2018, is “Ivanishvili’s choice” [founder of the ruling Georgian Dream party] and the ruling party MPs will ‘vote for his anyway’ later today.
Parliament Speaker  Archil Talakvadze has stated that “protests are part of democracy” and everyone in the country has the right to express their views.
As for the issue of the prosecutor general, despite my respect for the opposition, we have a responsibility before the state and public. The opposition may like or dislike a candidate. The final decision is up to parliament,” Talakvadze said.
Shotadze’s candidacy was approved by Parliament's Legal Issues Committee yesterday.
Shotadze says that he makes decisions independently. Photo: reginfo.
Later today a final vote will take place in parliament during a plenary session.
The ruling Georgian Dream party, which has more than 90 MPs in parliament, vows support for Shotadze.