Georgia's Nana Dzagnidze in European Online Women’s Club Cup-winning team
The multi-tournament-winning Georgian player told her social media followers the win served to create festive season mood for her. Photo via Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia., 23 Dec 2020 - 14:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's prized chess player Nana Dzagnidze has added the European Online Women’s Club Cup to her honours after winning the four-day competition as part of a Monégasque team on Tuesday.
Competing as a member of the Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo, Dzagnidze earned nine points out of possible 14 in her fixtures of the contest, contributing to the points haul of the team she joined ahead of the competition.
The Georgian, who earlier this year claimed the Lausanne Women's Chess Grand Prix and boasts a range of other medal-winning appearances in both individual and team-based tournaments, said she was "happy" with her performance in the digital contest.
Dzagnidze said in her comments she had managed to "score points for the team in decisive games" on the way to their victory. The Monégasque club was one of 10 European sides that had qualified for the final stage of the Club Cup, out of 42 initial entrants.
Currently placed as World No. 9, the Georgian player's participation in the team came about after Nona, the Batumi-based Georgian team she usually competes for, was unable to take part in the online competition. The 2018 Euro Women’s Chess Championship silver medal-winning player also competed as a member of the Monte-Carlo club a decade ago.
The Club Cup also featured a Georgian team, the Tbilisi International Chess Academy captained by Davit Jojua and involving an all-female line-up of Lile Koridze, Tamar Esadze, Ekaterine Pipia, Nia Donghvani and Diana Lomaia.