Opposition rally ends, will resume at Rustaveli Avenue tomorrow
Opposition politicians and their supporters marched from Rustaveli Avenue to the Central Election Commission demanding dismissal of Tamar Zhvania. Photo: Tornike Mandaria/RFERL
Agenda.ge, 09 Nov 2020 - 01:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
The protest rally in front of the Central Election Commission (CEC) has come to an end after police used water cannons to disperse the demonstrators.
Opposition United National Movement (UNM) member Nika Melia has called on the protesters to leave the area for now and gather again at 6 p.m. at Rustaveli Avenue tomorrow.
Accusing the ruling party of violence, Melia said the opposition will not stop the protest until their demands are met. Another opposition leader Aleko Elisahvili added as well that they will not step back, but ‘continue the fight’.
Prior to that, ruling Georgian Dream party Executive Secretary Irakli Kobakhidze stated at a news briefing that Nika Melia and his ‘zonder groups’ have been trying to storm the CEC building.
Calling Melia ‘a criminal’, Kobakhidze called on the participants of the protest rally ‘to refrain from illegal activities’; he also called on the interior ministry ‘to use proportional force’.
Opposition politicians and their supporters gathered in front of the parliament of Georgia on November 8 demanding free and fair repeat elections be held, CEC chair Tamar Zhvania be dismissed and fair composition of election commissions be ensured, and all political detainees be released.
As the ruling party did not respond to their demands by 8 p.m., they marched to the CEC, where police used water cannons to dispersed them.