New British Ambassador meets PM, parliament speaker
Mark Clayton presented his credentials to the Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili on October 2. Photo: Georgian PM press office, 06 Oct 2020 - 21:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Newly appointed Ambassador of the United Kingdom to Georgia Mark Clayton met with the Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze earlier today.
PM Gakharia congratulated the Ambassador on the beginning of his diplomatic mission in Georgia and expressed hope that his work will strengthen close partnership between the two countries.
The Georgian PM thanked the UK for assisting Georgia in the fight against COVID-19.
He also welcomed that the 7th round of Georgia-UK Wardrop Strategic Dialogue has been yet another demonstration of the high-level partnership between Georgia and the UK.
Earlier today Mark Clayton wrote on Twitter that he had 'a great discussion of democracy and the prospects for Georgia's next parliament' with Speaker Talakvadze.