Parliament adopts amendments to Labour Code to protect workers’ rights
• The US Embassy to Georgia said this legislation is 'a key step' towards meeting international standards and strengthening trade relationships. Photo:, 29 Sep 2020 - 22:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
With 82 votes in favour against none the parliament of Georgia adopted amendments to the Labour Code aimed to protect workers’ rights.
The United States Embassy to Georgia ‘commends’ parliament for adopting the amendments.
Holding employers to internationally recognised labour standards is essential to achieving inclusive growth, enhancing economic stability and improving the investment climate”, the embassy has stated.
It further said that Georgian workers will be guaranteed overtime pay, layoff benefits and paternity leave for the first time. Moreover, the State Labour Inspectorate now has the authority to conduct unannounced inspections in all sectors.
This legislation is a key step towards meeting international standards and strengthening trade relationships”, the US Embassy also said.
Noting that they will ‘closely follow; implementation of the amendments, including the expanded Labour Inspectorate mandate, the US Embassy said this will be critical to ensuring ‘fair treatment of workers’.
The amended Labour Code bans discrimination at workplace, defines terms of work contract, including internship and overtime payment, as well as regulates disputes.