Georgian FM says new map materials may push changes in Georgian-Azerbaiiani border deal
• Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov (L) is holding his first official visit to Georgia. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 24 Sep 2020 - 14:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani says that new map materials found by Georgia may bring changes to the Georgian-Azerbaijani 2006-2007 agreement on border issues.
On several occasions, the unagreed border has caused tension around Georgia’s 6th century David Gareji monastery complex which is located at the conditional border between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
Zalkaliani mentioned the new materials during the first official visit of Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov in Georgia yesterday, expressing hope that the border issue will be settled through consensus.
The materials have already been sent to Azerbaijan. We are actively working on the demarcation of the border with Azerbaijan. Last year we faced incidents regarding David Gareji. We have launched active work on the border issue within a joint commission,” Zalkaliani said.
He stated that due to the pandemic the Georgian-Azerbaijani commission’s meetings were suspended. However, the commission has continued its activities without the meetings.
Zalkaliani said that the joint commission should decide whether to put changes in the 2006-2007 border agreement, ‘based on the new materials and the interests of the both nations.’
Azerbaijani FM is scheduled to meet with the president, the PM and vice-speakers in Tbilisi later today.
Since the collapse of the Soviet Union back in 1991, out of its four neighbouring states Georgia has agreed upon its borders only with Turkey.