National Guard unit takes over in EU Central African Republic mission
The Georgian platoon of the country's National Guard service took over from their counterparts in Bangui in a ceremony involving Brigadier General Paulo Neves de Abreu, commander of EUTM RCA. Photo via National Guard of Georgia., 23 Sep 2020 - 15:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
A National Guard of Georgia platoon has taken over peacekeeping duties in the European Union Training Mission in the Central African Republic after arriving in capital Bangui.
The select platoon of the guard forces took over from their counterpart platoon who served at the M’Poko-Moana base in the city over the past six months, to mark the sixth rotation of Georgian peacekeepers in the EUTM RCA mission.
Brigadier General Paulo Neves de Abreu, commander of the mission, thanked the departing Georgian unit for their service and welcomed the replacement platoon in a ceremony in Bangui.
Commanded by Captain Nikoloz Asanashvili, the unit will be tasked with providing base security for Camp UCATEX in Bangui, conducting motorised patrols and carrying out convoys and escorts.