Keti Machavariani's work-in-progress documentary picked for IDFA development support
A still from the documentary 'Sunny' by Keti Machavariani. Photo via ParisDOC., 22 Sep 2020 - 18:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Sunny, a work-in-progress documentary project by filmmaker Keti Machavariani, will be supported by the International Documentary Filmfestival Amsterdam's Bertha Fund, marking the latest industry platform to contribute to its development.
The feature-length film was selected for an IBF Classic grant programme section dedicated to production and post-production support for projects underway, with 19 other films directed by both established and emerging directors from across the world featuring in the overall grant. The selections were made from 540 submissions, a record number for the IDFA fund.
Machavariani's documentary follows a social research interviewer into Georgian households where she offers the families to fill out questionnaires.
Interviewer’s work is both interesting and extremely hard not only in physical but also in psychological terms. The film demonstrates all the basics of the interviewer’s work by simultaneously showing the different sides of Georgian society" - Baltic Sea Docs
Earlier this year Sunny was selected as part of this year's selection of ParisDOC, a French industry platform, in partnership with Georgia's CinéDOC-Tbilisi International Documentary Film Festival. The documentary project was the winner of the 2018 Civil Pitch section of the CinéDOC festival and recipient of the Open Society Georgia Foundation Special Prize at the event.
The work was also unveiled in the list of Baltic Sea Docs' Forum for Documentaries, and received Best Project Award in the industry section of International Documentary Film Festival Beldocs in Belgrade.