Georgia to host UNWTO’s 112th session of executive council on September 15-17
The delegation will leave Georgian on September 18. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 14 Sep 2020 - 17:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia will host the 112th session of the executive council of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) on September 15-17, in Tbilisi.
The programme will start with tours of old Tbilisi on September 15.
The official opening ceremony will be held on September 16, which will be followed by the executive council sessions.
On September 17, a discussion of the investment climate will take place after which the delegation will leave for Tsinandali, in the Kakheti region.
The delegation will leave Georgia on September 18.
Georgia has shown the whole world the story of a successful fight against the Covid-19… We will be the first country to host an important event which will be held face to face [against the backdrop of the pandemic]”, said Head of the Georgian Tourism Administration Mariam Kvrivishvili, noting that safety norms will be strictly observed.
She noted that Georgia is a ‘green zone’ and that is why the event is taking place in Georgia for the first time instead of Madrid, Spain.
The UNWTO is the United Nations specialized agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism.