Municipal Development Fund 2019: 250 projects started, 70 already finished
The reconstruction work of Zugididi Botanical Garden finished in 2019. Photo:, 28 Jan 2020 - 13:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Municipal Development Fund has started carrying out 250 projects in 2019 out of which 70 are already finished, said Minister of Regional Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili earlier today adding that 15,000 people have been employed last year at construction worksites.
Tskitishvili noted that the budget of the fund was 367 million GEL ($126.8 mln/€115 mln) in 2019, which is 30 per cent more compared to last year.
Head of the Municipal Development Fund Giorgi Shengelia noted that the fund started 60 projects last year in the field of tourism infrastructure adding that the fund allocated 240 million GEL ($82.9 mln/€75.2 mln) for that last year.
Shengelia noted that tourism infrastructure was erected near historical-cultural monuments including Katskhi Pillar (one of the most distinguished sights in Georgia’s Chiatura municipality), Motsameta Monastery (a complex of monasteries in the Imereti region) and Nikortsminda Cathedral (Orthodox Church in Racha region).
Shengelia also noted that the reconstruction work of Gelati Monastery (located in Imereti region, recognized by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site) have also finished in 2019.
Besides tourism infrastructure, the Municipal Development Fund carries out projects in the fields of urban and transport infrastructure, road, water infrastructure and sports infrastructure.
The fund started to carry out projects in two new fields in 2019 such as educational infrastructure and construction of houses for internally displaced persons.
Shengelia noted that construction and reconstruction of 161 schools started in 2019 for which 220 million GEL ($76 mln/€68.9 mln) was allocated.