Tbilisi rally asks Georgia for support in Belarus protests
Rally organisers said it was part of an international campaign involving 45 countries. Photo via protest organisers.
Agenda.ge, 26 Aug 2020 - 18:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
A rally held in Tbilisi on Tuesday by a local non-governmental organisation and involving Belarusian citizens residing in Georgia asked the government to provide diplomatic support for protesters in Belarus.
Participants unfurled an alternative flag of Belarus - used by the opposition in Minsk - and displayed banners in the protest organised by Shecvale non-governmental organisation outside the Parliament of Georgia on Rustaveli Avenue.
Protesters asked the Georgian government to not recognise the results of the presidential elections in Belarus earlier this month that sparked demonstrations across the country. Their banners read "help us in taking back the elections stolen by the dictator".
Nika Parulava, member of the Shecvale organisation, told reporters a non-recognition of the elections would have been "the correct diplomatic step" by the Georgian government and added the Tbilisi rally was part of an international campaign involving around 45 countries.
Protests have been ongoing in Belarus following the elections on August 9. The results of the elections were not recognised by the European Union.