"Immediate rehabilitation" needed for collapsed Gelati UNESCO site gate
State rehabilitation work on the UNESCO site in Georgia's west has been ongoing for more than a decade. Photo via Georgian Arts & Culture Centre.
Agenda.ge, 25 Aug 2020 - 22:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
The National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation is working to launch prompt rehabilitation works on a section of the gate around the Gelati Monastery Complex, after its partial collapse this week.
Local media reported on the collapse of the Western gate surrounding the UNESCO World Heritage Site on Tuesday, with the agency confirming the information.
The state cultural organisation cited "intensive degradation" of the stone material used in the gate as a risk factor for those visiting and living near the monument.
In a move reflecting the urgency the organisation has requested rehabilitation works bypassing the governmental tender process for selecting a company for the work.
Located in Georgia's west, the Gelati Monastery Complex has been in news this year after damage to its recently installed roof tiling during the last winter season led to rainwater leaks inside the St Mary Temple, its principal structure, in July.
Work is ongoing on fixing the roof defects at the site.