Georgian PM visits Asureti village, Dashbashi Canyon in Kvemo Kartli, urging citizens to travel around Georgia
The government of Georgia is launching a new state programme 'Travel for Georgia' to promote domestic tourism. Photo: Georgian government press office., 10 Jul 2020 - 14:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has visited a German settlement in the village of Asureti and Dashbashi Canyon in Kvemo Kartli region earlier today to promote domestic tourism and new state programme 'Travel for Georgia'.
This is the historical place of the first German settlement in Georgia. The first German settlement in Georgia seems to have been established since 1817, more than 200 years have passed”, said Gakharia.
German ambassador Hubert Knirsch was also there to see the reconstructed German settlement.
German ambassador Hubert Knirsch and Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia. Photo: Georgian government press office.
Georgian PM Gakharia stated that ‘this place is the best example of the cohabitation of different cultures.’
We are starting a new programme, which should develop domestic tourism. Together, we must rediscover our homeland, Georgia. We should see again all the places which might have been forgotten with our children in order to be best guides and tell foreign visitors about Georgia when the tourism is resumed and there arrive many tourists, “ said Gakharia.
The Prime Minister Gakharia visited Dashbashi Canyon in Algeti National Park which is one of the protected areas of Georgia.
Photo: Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia, Georgian Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili and Head of the Georgian Tourism Administration Mariam Kvrivishvili at Dashbashi Canyon. Photo: Georgian Government press office.
Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili said that a unique 240-meter long glass bridge is planned to be constructed in the area. Also, hotels and other tourism infrastructure will be built.
The project costs more than 50 million GEL and is carried out by the private international investor.
Gakharia noted that a new infrastructure will improve the development of the region and ecotourism in the country.