Georgian PM: to overcome global pandemic, economic crisis is Georgia’s key goal
• During his annual report in parliament Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia spoke of his government's performence in 2019-2020. Photo: Georgian government press office, 26 Jun 2020 - 20:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said in his annual report to parliament that Georgia had positive features of macro economy in early 2020 but the global coronavirus pandemic has changed the situation.
Our main goal today is to defeat the global pandemic [and] deal with the global economic crisis, by turning this global crisis into an opportunity for our economy”, PM Gakharia said.
This, Gakharia said, will help the country get 'more prepared and effective' in global competition in the post-crisis period.
Photo: Georgian government press office
Hailing Georgia’s healthcare system in the fight against coronavirus, Giorgi Gakharia noted that every individual who has been infected with the COVID-19 had been hospitalised, while a number of European countries have failed to do so.