Police uncover details of footballer’s death case, confirms detention of 17, including minors
• Footballer Giorgi Shakarashvili was found dead in Aragvi river after a four-day search earlier this week. Photo: recorder.ge.
Agenda.ge, 26 Jun 2020 - 15:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry has confirmed that 17 individuals, including several minors, have been detained in case of the death of 19-year-old footballer Giorgi Shakarashvili.
The ministry stated that the detainees committed group violence and illegally deprived several individuals of their liberty.
The case may be requalified and the detainees may face charges for more serious crimes once the results of the autopsy are available and we will know the reason behind the death, “ said the ministry.
Now the case is looking into ‘bringing someone to suicide.’
The ministry said that a brawl took place between two groups of guests in the Narekvavi settlement of Mtskheta municipality on June 18, where Shakarashvili was invited to a friend’s birthday party.
The ministry said that after the incident in Mtskheta, one group of minors returned to Tbilisi, organised an attack and returned back to Mtskheta ‘to take revenge.’
The ministry said that the group attacked other minors near the Narekvavi settlement when Shakarashvili and others ran to Aragvi river to save themselves.
Shakarashvili was found in the Aragvi river after a four-day search on June 22. .
He was buried yesterday.