Georgia to create e-books along with printed textbooks for schools
Dgebuadze noted that apart from PDF versions, all students will receive books. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 22 Jun 2020 - 15:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Ministry of Education plans to create e-textbooks for schools by September 2020, said Deputy Minister of Education Eka Dgebuadze.
The Ministry of Education had started working on the project ‘New School Model’ even before the coronavirus pandemic, which includes the implementation and development of new approaches and the integration of digital technologies in the learning process.
Amid the coronavirus pandemic, the demand for electronic resources has increased. We have organised meetings with publishers and started a dialogue,” said Dgebuadze.
Dgebuadze noted that apart from PDF versions, all students will receive books.
The director of publishing company Palitra L, Tina Asatiani said that they have not received any request from the Ministry of Education but at the meeting they discussed the creation of electronic books for September.
She noted that a second meeting between the representatives of the Ministry of Education and publishers is planned for this week.
We met the representatives of the ministry. However, the issue that students should study only with e-books was not discussed at the meeting,” said the head of publishing company Meridiani, Kakhaber Rusidze.
Moreover, he noted that there are some plans to create electronic books along with the actual books.