Jan-May 2020: Georgian domestic exports down 16.2%
The share of domestic exports in total exports constituted 72.3 per cent. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 19 Jun 2020 - 15:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia exported locally produced goods worth $1.23 billion in January-May 2020, which is 16.2 percent lower year-on-year, announces the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
The share of domestic exports (export of locally produced goods and services, including those of foreign origin that have been substantially changed through local processing) in total exports constituted 72.3 per cent.
In the reporting period the share of the top 10 trading partners by domestic exports in the total domestic exports of Georgia amounted to 80.1 per cent.
The top partners were:
• China ($162.9 million)
• Russia ($141.9 million)
• Bulgaria ($136.6 million)
In January-May 2020 copper ores and concentrates reclaimed the first place in the list of top export items, equalling $258.1 million, or 28.9 per cent of total exports.
The exports of ferro-alloys totalled $108.8 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 12.2 per cent. The wine of fresh grapes exports occupied the third place standing at $73 million and constituting 8.2 per cent of the total exports.