PM urges people to wear face masks as single states alone are unable to defeat global pandemic
Georgian PM says that the world together should defeat the pandemic. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 01 Jun 2020 - 13:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has urged people to wear face masks during public gatherings or in public transport as no single state can defeat the coronavirus.
Coronavirus is a global challenge and we can only celebrate victory together,” Gakharia stated today.
He said that the major goal of the Georgian government is to keep the virus under control.
We have had two new clusters over the past several days, one in Tbilisi and another in Marneuli. The government is doing its utmost to keep the virus under control. I want to call upon people to show high civic responsibility - wear face masks and abide by the general recommendations of the Health Ministry,” Gakharia said.
Gakharia stated that the government is doing its best to reopen the state economy and ensure people receive the income they had before the pandemic.
We are forced to reopen our economy step by step. We have no desire to go back and impose previous restrictions,” Gakharia said, adding that “I know that the government’s social support is not high for people who lost their jobs, the people should go back to their workplaces.”
He said that the crisis will make Georgia stronger.
Georgia will prove to everyone that we effectively managed the crisis, managed to adapt to the situation and empowered our healthcare system,” Gakharia said.
Georgia reported its first case of the coronavirus on February 26, 2020.