See livestreams of Georgian artists supporting Tbilisi club scene amid pandemic
A selection of popular and prize-winning artists of Tbilisi is livestreaming throughout the day to support the scene. Photo via United We Stream Tbilisi., 27 May 2020 - 20:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
An international solidarity campaign to help local clubbing scenes amid COVID-19 lockdown is hosting livestreams of Georgian artists in a fundraising effort to support the Tbilisi scene on Wednesday.
United We Stream Tbilisi launched a stream of live gigs of local artists performing at popular clubbing locations in the city, while the fundraiser has been open for donations to support clubs that shut down in mid-March.
On March 12th, a week before the government imposed quarantine, Tbilisi night clubs shut its doors in an effort to prevent the spread of the Corona virus."
As a result, thousands of nighttime industry employees have been left out of work and entire Tbilisi music scene faces existential crisis," a summary for the support campaign said.
Pioneering producer Natalie Beridze as well as long-standing, award-winning and upcoming performers are taking to turntables at Cafe-Gallery, Mtkvarze, KHIDI and Bassiani throughout the day.
The roster involves Bacho, Nicole, Ash, Kraumur, Othr, Yanamaste, Kancheli, NDRX and Newa in streamed shows.
Organisers said in their fundraiser summary they were coming together in a "unified effort to save our cultural and creative industries" through the move.
The full roster of shows can be viewed on the official website of the local United We Stream website, while contributions to the effort can be made to the fundraising page.