Georgia reports five new cases of coronavirus, 264 people remain infected with COVID-19
Coronavirus infection rate has slowed in Georgia. Photo: Interior Ministry press office., 13 May 2020 - 10:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has reported five new cases of coronavirus earlier today, bringing the total number of cases to 647.
372 of the 647 patients have recovered, while 11 others have died.
As of April 13, 264 individuals remain infected with COVID-19.
Almost 32,000 people have been tested for COVID-19 in the country since February 2020.
Head of Tbilisi Infectious Disease Hospital Tengiz Tsertsvadze said yesterday that there are almost no new cases of  community transmission of COVID-19 in Georgia.
We have somehow dealt with the community transmission, but not completely… we have managed to overcome the most dangerous threat [and] avoided dramatic increase of new cases”, Tsertsvadze stated.
Tsertsvadze earlier noted that the rate of coronavirus infection is currently decreasing in the country.
Rustavi and Gardabani will reopen tomorrow. Photo: Interior Ministry press office.
Tbilisi, which has been on coronavirus lockdown since April 15, reopened on Monday.
All kinds of manufacturing operations have also resumed in Georgia.
Retail and wholesale stores with their own shop entrances, excluding shopping malls and clothing and footwear stores, have opened.
Rustavi and Gardabani will reopen on May 14, and Marneuli on May 18.
The government imposed restrictions on entering and leaving Georgia’s four largest cities – of Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi and Rustavi – on April 15. Travel restrictions in Batumi and Rustavi were lifted from May 5.