NATO Sec-General: we stepped up support for Georgia, Ukraine
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg stated in Washington that the strength of NATO is that despite differences, the alliance has always been able to unite around a core task.Photo: NATO press office., 04 Apr 2019 - 12:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
“We have stepped up support for our close partners, Georgia and Ukraine, sovereign nations with the sovereign right to choose their own path”, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg stated during the joint meeting of the United States Congress in Washington on Wednesday.
We do all of this not to provoke a conflict. But to prevent a conflict. And to preserve the peace. Not to fight, but to deter. Not to attack, but to defend,” Stoltenberg said.
Stoltenberg’s speech focused on the bond between Europe and North America, the enduring strength of the NATO Alliance and the importance of unity in an unpredictable world.
Since we cannot foresee the future, we have to be prepared for the unforeseen. We need a strategy to deal with uncertainty. We have one. That strategy is NATO,” he said.
Stoltenberg is in Washington with foreign ministers from all 29 allied states to mark the 70th anniversary of the signing of the Washington Treaty, NATO’s founding document, in 1949.