Deadly New Zealand mosque attack: Georgia working with partners on seized cartridges with Georgian inscriptions
• Forty-nine people were killed and at least 20 injured during the deadly attack on mosques in New Zealand earlier today. Photo: AP., 15 Mar 2019 - 14:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian State Security Service has responded to photos of cartridges of firearms released by the Daily Mail, with inscriptions in different languages, Georgian among them, following the deadly terror attack on mosques in Christchurch, New Zealand today, claiming 49 lives.
The cartridges were posted by an attacker, Australian Brenton Tarrant, himself on his Twitter page, containing inscriptions in English, Russian, Georgian and other languages.
The left two inscriptions are in Georgian, reading- David Soslani, David Agmashenebeli, names of two famous state figures of the 11th-13th centuries. Both David Soslani and David Agmashenebeli were famous for their commanding skills and achievements, as well as  for their fought battles against Muslim enemies of that time. Photo: Daily Mail.
The names of David Soslan (12th-13th century) and David Agmashenebeli (11th-12th centyry) are inscribed in Georgian, the names of the husband of Georgia’s Queen Tamar and one of the most famous kings of Georgia - David the Builder.
The Georgian State Security Service is cooperating with it’s partners in order to receive information regarding the detainees and the weapons seized,” the agency reports.
An Italian student of International Relations mostly interested in Jihadist groups tweeted, describing the people inscribed by the attacker on his weapons.
Georgian Ambassador to Australia and New Zealand Giorgi Dolidze says that Georgia has not received any evidence proving the authenticity of the photos.
The investigation is in progress and we have not been contacted yet regarding the photos. It is the competence of the investigation to communicate regarding such photos. We have not been contacted yet. As nobody has contacted us, we have no information whether the photos are valid or not,” he said.
Dolidze stated Georgian citizens are not among the injured or dead and said that the embassy is working around the clock.
Foreign Minister of Georgia David Zalkaliani tweeted:
The latest figures show that 49 people were killed and at least 20 injured during an attack at two mosques in Christchurch, New Zealand.
The foreign media reports that a white supremacist opened fire and live-streamed the massacre.
A woman and three men have been detained so far.
Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison described one alleged gunman, who had Australian citizenship, as an "extremist, right-wing" terrorist, the BBC reported.