Georgian wine growers will have to prove Kindzmarauli, Mukuzani grown in place of origin
Georgia has already created cadastral maps of its vineyards. Photo: Wines of Georgia., 07 Mar 2019 - 18:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Wine growers in Georgia will be able to sell grape varieties of Kindzmarauli and Mukuzani during the 2019 grape harvest only if they prove that these grape varieties are really grown and picked in their place of origin.
A special electronic system will be launched soon where the wine growers will be able to register and indicate that their vineyards are located in the zone where Kindzmarauli and Mukuzani grape varieties are originally grown.
The process will be simple as Georgia has already created cadastral maps of its vineyards, prepared alphanumeric information about viticulture and vineyards, including varieties and other characteristics.
The cadastral system of vineyards represents the combination of vineyards, cultivated varieties and other data, which identify winemakers and producers employed in the wine industry.
So far this regulation will apply only to these two grape varieties, as the most expensive and the most distinguished ones among other grape varieties in Georgia.
Earlier, the governors of the different municipalities issued a document that proved that a specific wine grower harvested a specific grape variety, but as the Georgian Minister of Agriculture explained, there were many cases of fraud.