Georgian injured service members win nine medals at US Marine Corps Trials
Competitors of Georgia’s team at the event photographed with their medals in the cycling discipline. Photo: Ministry of Defence of Georgia press office., 04 Mar 2019 - 18:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Injured service members from Georgia have claimed nine medals at the ongoing Marine Corps Trials competition in California, as the sports tournament hosts “wounded warriors” from seven countries.
Launched on 24 February, the event has seen Georgian participants triumph in various disciplines of the Wounded Warrior Adaptive Sports Invitational.
Of the 12-member Georgian team’s athletes, Joni Tophuria claimed two gold medals in cycling, with a silver and two bronzes contributed by Gogita Khozrevanidze and Aluda Seturidze.
Georgian athletes have claimed nine medals in as many days of competition. Photo: Ministry of Defence of Georgia press office.
Two other bronze medals from the discipline were claimed by Rezo Giorgadze, who displayed his diverse skills by also taking a silver in archery. The latter contest saw Aleko Gitolendia add another bronze to the Georgian team’s results.
Involving nearly 200 “wounded, ill, or injured Marines, Sailors, veterans and international competitors”, the contest see selected athletes split into three teams.
Two of these represent the host nation and the third is comprised of service members from Colombia, France, Germany, Georgia, Italy, and the Netherlands. Georgian competitors swept 20 medals at the trials last year.