See works by Georgian directors at Rotterdam Film Fest
• A still from debut film 'Parade' by Nino Zhvania. Image: Toronto International Film Festival., 9 Jan 2019 - 17:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Audiences marking this year's International Film Festival Rotterdam will be treated to a programme involving premieres of two films by Georgian directors Nino Zhvania and Misho Antadze.
At cinema theatres in the Dutch city's centre, organisers of the established European festival will bring their 2019 selection to hundreds of thousands of visitors.
Among around 500 films picked for the event will be Parade, a debut work by Zhvania that had its debut at last year's Toronto International Film Festival.
Bringing together three distinct protagonists that share childhood memories, the script of the film also shows the characters have common present of life plans that did not materialise - a backdrop on which they embark on their final journey together.
Set to have its European debut in Rotterdam, Parade was acknowledged at last year's Tbilisi International Film Festival, where the work was awarded the Best Feature Award of the Georigan Panorama programme.
Zhvania's work will be screened in the Bright Future section of the Dutch festival, while over in the Say No More section, a feature documentary The Harvest by Misho Antadze will have its international premiere.
The American-Georgian co-production was "initially conceived as a project to explore the gold rush of cryptocurrency mining in the rural region of Kakheti in Georgia," a summary from the director said.
The feature eventually evolved to represent a look at "relationship between nature, technology, and the changing landscape", placing the rise of the digital currency in the context of the agricultural winemaking province.
The full programme of the Rotterdam festival is being revealed before the event kicks off on January 23.