Georgian PM: no tragedy that some MPs have left the ruling party
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze says that there is zero chance of the Georgian Dream party losing its majority in parliament. Photo: Parliament's press office., 26 Feb 2019 - 14:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has stated that the Georgian Dream will definitely preserve its majority in parliament and that it is not a tragedy that several of its members have decided to leave.
The ongoing process is part of democracy. The Georgian Dream party has fought for democratic values and the diversity [of views] is one of the biggest gains of the fight,” Bakhtadze said.
Bakhtadze stated that media reports that the Georgian Dream may lose its majority in parliament were incorrect.
There is a zero chance of this happening,” Bakhtadze said.
Eka Beselia, Levan Gogichaishvili, Beka Natsvlishvili and Gedevan Popkhadze left the ruling party last week.
Beselia, Popkhadze and Gogichaishvili cited the court-related row as the reason, while Natsvlishvili left the party after his bill on the accumulative pension failed to receive support.
The Georgian Dream has already lost its constitutional majority, which is at least 113 members in the 150-member parliament.
It means that the ruling party will need the support of other legislators to carry out changes to the constitution.
The ruling party now has 111 MPs in parliament.