Interior Ministry identifies individual behind leak of personal footage of Georgian MP
• Investigators said the accused is currently imprisoned in Armenia for murder., 9 Feb 2019 - 18:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has identified a Georgian citizen as the individual who might have been responsible for the recent leak of private footage of Georgian MP Eka Beselia.
Investigators said the accused, D.A. is currently imprisoned in Armenia for murder.
Through cooperation with Facebook administration the MIA has found out that he was registered on Facebook under the name of Buba Lomtatidze and has released personal footage for several times in January.
D.A. has left Georgia with his wife in November, 2016. As a result of cooperation between the Georgian and Armenian law enforcers, a mobile phone was found as evidence in his cell,” MIA said today.
Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested 17 people in total regarding the personal footage case after the statement of Georgian Dream ruling party MP Eka Beselia, who said on 28 January that footage of her personal life recorded under the United National Movement leadership had gone viral.
Three out of 17 detained were sentenced to imprisonment, 14 released on bail.
Recording, storing and release of the footage related to an individual's personal life is a crime which is punishable by imprisonment from four to eight years.