Female Georgian farmer at launch of Women's Global Development and Prosperity Initiative at White House [VIDEO]
• Nino Zambakhidze at the Women's Global Development and Prosperity Initiative launch. Photo: Georgianjournal.ge.
Agenda.ge, 8 Feb 2019 - 14:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Chairwoman of the Georgian Farmer's Association Nino Zambakhidze attended the Women's Global Development and Prosperity Initiative launch at the White House where she spoke about how the Millennium Challenge Corporation - MCC grant changed her life.
• In this story published by the MCC, Zambakhidze shares her story and explains how MCC’s compact with her home country of Georgia transformed her life and is opening doors for women just like her.
Ivanka Trump, daughter of the US President Donald Trump, asked Zambakhidze about her experience and how the US grant helped her.
I was a person who thought that the women in Georgia had no future, but the breaking point was when the Millennium Challenge gave me th opportunity to overcome the challenge”, answered Zambakhidze.
Zambakhidze highlighted strong ties between the US and Georgia as a successful women entrepreneur.
I started with two cows and I've become one of the biggest farmers in Georgia and now I am supporting my community in terms of access to finance, education and their prosperity”, she added.
Zambakhidze thanked US taxpayers as they are changing the lives of many all over the world for the better.