US trade mission to visit Georgia
• Georgia’s Economy Minister and the US Secretary of Commerce agreed on holding another trade mission in Georgia. Photo: Georgia's Ministry of Economy., 23 May 2018 - 18:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
A US trade mission will visit Georgia to familiarise themselves with the local business environment, explore available opportunities and establish business ties with Georgian companies.
Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili and the US Secretary of Commerce Wilbur Louis Ross agreed on holding another trade mission in Georgia at yesterday’s meeting.
Previously held trade missions significantly increased interest towards Georgia among US business circles which resulted in annually increased participation of the US private sector in the trade missions”, read the press-release published by Georgia’s Ministry of Economy.
At the meeting Kumsishvili also raised the issue of establishing a free trade regime between Georgia and the US. He introduced the results of the study on the impact of the US-Georgia Free Trade Agreement on the bilateral economic relations to Ross.
The study was conducted by the international consultancy company PWC following the request of the Georgian government.
The study reported that the Free Trade Agreement would significantly increase the export value of both parties, promote investments and facilitate the creation of new jobs.