Minor injured in suicide attempt in critical condition
The civic movement Sirtskhvilia (Shame) has made inscriptions in Tbilisi, in protest of the incident, supporting the minor.
Agenda.ge, 17 Dec 2019 - 15:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
A 15-year-old minor who may have been led to a suicide attempt by psychological pressure at Tbilisi Didube-Chugureti police station last week, is in critical condition after surgery and doctors have him on assisted respiration, announced Edisher Magalashvili, a neurosurgeon at M. Iashvili Childrens Central Hospital.
Doctors from Israel are also involved in the treatment process of the minor.
The patients was in a critical condition while entering the clinic. Yesterday there was an episode of worsening condition… Currently the patient is in the intensive care unit. It is not easy to make predictions in this case as the child’s health condition is critical”, said Edisher Magalashvili, a neurosurgeon at M. Iashvili Children's Central Hospital.
The family and lawyer of the minor say that he suffered psychological pressure from law enforcers who wanted him to admit to a crime.
The Georgian Interior Ministry has dismissed allegations by the family and lawyer of the minor saying that the child was interrogated twice “in the presence of his parents” at Didube-Chugureti police station on December 10 and 11 for including damage to the property of Mtsvane School in Tbilisi and writing vulgar phrases on the walls of the school.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs confirmed that the minor spent only “3-4 minutes alone” with one of the police officers before the beginning of the interrogation as the minor “had a conflict with his mother and the police officer tried to calm the situation”.
The ministry says that they are actively cooperating with the State Inspector’s Office, investigating alleged offences committed by law enforcement.
Later the ministry reported that the Deputy Chief of DiDube-Chugureti District Police Department Division and the investigator of the same department „have been suspended by their authority at their own initiative until the investigation is complete”.