EU issues statement on appointment of Supreme Court judges
Acting Prosecutor General Shalva Tadumadze, his deputy Mamuka Vasadze and Secretary of Georgia’s High Council of Justice Giorgi Mikautadze are among  the 14  new judges approved by parliament on December 12. Photo: Parliament of Georgia/Facebook, 14 Dec 2019 - 11:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union has issued a statement on the recent lifetime appointment of 14 Supreme Court judges in Georgia.
In a statement released yesterday, the new EU Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Peter Stano said the selection procedure to appoint judges was "not transparent" and "risk for credibility" of judiciary.
The selection procedure did not adhere to all recommendations made by the Venice Commission and was characterised by key shortcomings, including a lack of transparency that undermines a genuinely merit-based nomination process”, Stano stated.
He further noted that a number of the appointed candidates “do not enjoy broad public trust, as was obvious in the course of the selection process”.
While the hearings carried out in the Parliament were transparent, more efforts should have been devoted to justify the choice of candidates ahead of the final vote”, he added.