Tbilisi Mayor: mini-buses will be replaced, fare won’t increase
Mini-buses have been operating in Tbilisi since 2011. Photo: Kvira.ge.
Agenda.ge, 11 Dec 2019 - 12:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has stated that an agreement has been made with Tbilisi Minibus Company through which the outdated fleet will be replaced starting next year without an increase in fare.
The negotiation process [with the company] was not easy,” Kaladze said.
Vice-Mayor Irakli Khmaladze has told the media that initially Tbilisi City Hall will allocate funds for the purchase of new vehicles, as the company faces financial problems.
He stated that when the company overcomes the crisis they will have to buy new mini buses.
Tbilisi Minibus company, which has been operating a yellow mini bus fleet (marshutkas) in the capital city since 2011, requested Tbilisi City Hall last week to allow the increase in current fare by 20-30 tetries for them to replace outdated vehicles and ensure better service.
The appeal came after the demand of Kaladze regarding the replacement of the mini-bus fleet as “they are polluting the environment and are not comfortable for passengers.”
Current fare for one-way travel, on long routes, is 80 tetris and on short routes - 50 tetris.