FM Zalklaiani discusses Georgian doctor’s detention in occupied Tskhinvali with OSCE chair
Minister Zalkaliani (R) said that “”illegal detention” of doctor Gaprindashvili has been among the key issues of discussions during the OSCE Ministerial.  Photo: Georgian Foreign Ministry, 07 Dec 2019 - 10:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani met with the Chair of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), Slovak Foreign Minister Miroslav Lajcak in Bratislava, Slovakia on the sidelines of the 26th OSCE Ministerial Council yesterday.
At the meeting Zalkaliani and Lajcak discussed the grave security and humanitarian situation in the two Russian-occupied Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
In particular, they spoke on the recent detention and sentencing of a Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili, who has been sent to two-month pretrial detention in occupied Tskhinvali.