Georgian port city of Poti to have Maritime University branch by 2020
• The project cost is 6 million GEL ($2.02 mln/€1.83 mln). Photo:, 27 Nov 2019 - 17:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new branch of Batumi Maritime State University will be built in Georgia’s Black Sea port town of Poti by the end of 2020, reads the official statement of the Governor of Georgia’s Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region.
The Georgian Government has allocated about 6 million GEL ($2.02 mln/€1.83 mln) for the construction of the university.
The university will be located in the former building of the Hydro- Melioration School, which is on the list of country’s cultural heritage sites of the 20th century.
The new Maritime University will add a new dimension to Georgia’s Black Sea town of Poti. It will help the younger generation to stay and get employment in the city”, reads the statement of the Governor of Georgia’s Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region.
Participating in the International Maritime Organization Assembly, Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava has mentioned that there is a great demand for professional Georgian sailors abroad.
Turnava  said that Batumi State Maritime Academy will soon have a branch in the Black Sea Port town of Poti, which means that Georgia will have even more highly qualified and competitive sailors on the international market.