Police issue 7,762 restraining orders in first 9 months of 2019
The Georgian Interior Ministry says that people’s awareness of domestic violence has increased. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda/ge.
Agenda.ge, 25 Nov 2019 - 18:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian law enforcers have issued 7,762 restraining orders in the first nine months of 2019, while the total figure from last year was 7,646.
Deputy Interior Minister Nino Tsatsiashvili says that raised awareness of domestic violence and tougher punishment for violating the restraining order has led to the increased numbers.
We made the first time violation of a restraining order a criminal offence last year instead of the previous administrative punishment. Restraining orders were violated in six per cent of cases last year, while the figure is under three per cent this year,” Tsatsiashvili has stated earlier today.
She said that the ministry is now taking steps to provide a higher level of protection for victims of violence.
A bill has already been drafted which allows electronic surveillance on those committing violence against women or domestic violence,” Tsatsiashvili said.
She stated that only individuals who carry higher risks of committing repeated violence will be subjected to surveillance.
Threats will be evaluated by law enforcers,” she said.
Tsatsiahsvili stated that the surveillance will take place after a victim’s consent, as the surveillance device is fixed onto both the victim and perpetrator.