Indian students rally in Georgia demanding release of abducted Georgian doctor
Indian students have urged international organizations to do their utmost for the release of illegally detained Georgian doctor. Photo: 1TV., 25 Nov 2019 - 13:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Indian students in Georgia have rallied to demand the immediate release of well-known Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili, who was abducted by Russian-controlled occupation forces on November 9.
We believe it is our responsibility to express solidarity with doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili and stand against injustice and aggression. We urge all international organizations protecting human rights to take all measures for the immediate release of the illegally detained doctor,” the students said late yesterday, many of whom study at the State Medical University of Georgia.
On November 22 Amnesty International demanded the release of the doctor who was sentenced to two-month illegal, pretrial detention in Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region on November 15 “for deliberately crossing the border.”
Doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili has been in illegal detention for 17 days. Photo: Firefly World.