Asian Development Bank allocates $278 million to improve Georgian East-West Highway
The construction work will end in 2025. Photo: Asian Development Bank., 25 Nov 2019 - 13:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $278 million loan for Georgia to build and reconstruct 30 kilometres (km) of main and secondary roads between the towns of Shorapani and Argveta on Georgia’s East–West Highway.
A reliable road network is essential to make sure that Georgia benefits economically from its unique location at the crossroads of transit routes linking Europe and Asia,” said ADB Senior Transport Specialist for Central and West Asia Valerie Lisack.
The East-West Highway (Shorapani–Argveta Section) Improvement Project will support the construction of 14.7 km access-controlled, dual two-lane carriageway between Shorapani and Argveta. The project also includes the reconstruction of 15 km secondary roads connected to the East-West Highway, and will put up rest stop facilities and roadside stalls.
To increase road safety, the project also includes increasing road safety awareness of people living in the villages near the roads. Also, to prevent the damage of the roads from overloaded and overweight trucks and vehicles, 38 portable scales and one weigh-in-motion site will be implemented.
The construction work will end in 2025.
ADB is one of the largest development partners for Georgia. It has supported Georgia since 2007.
As of today, sovereign and non-sovereign loans to Georgia from ADB equal about $2.8 billion.