Doctors rally around Georgia, demand release of illegally detained famous doctor by occupation forces
Doctors in all the cities of the country have rallied earlier today to demand the release of illegally detained Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili. Photo: 1TV., 18 Nov 2019 - 14:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Doctors around the country have rallied earlier today to demand an immediate release of a famous Georgian doctor and traumatologist  Vazha Gaprindashvili who was abducted by occupation forces on November 9.
Representatives of the Red Cross say that they might be allowed to see the doctor in Tskhinvali prison later today, saying if this happens they will inform the family only about the health condition of Gaprindashvili and other issues regarding the illegally detained.
Gaprindashvili has been sentenced to two-month pretrial detention in the Russian-controlled Georgia’s occupied Tskhinvali region for “deliberately crossing the border.”
The Georgian State Security service says that the doctor was illegally detained near the Russian-controlled village of Orchosani.
Doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili has been illegally detained starting November 9. Photo:Firefly World.
The media reports that Gaprindashvili was visiting a patient when he was abducted and he refused to admit the “crossing of the border” [as the occupation forces demanded from him to say].
Georgian State Minister of Reconciliation and Civil Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili said yesterday that the doctor will be released in a few days.
According to our information, Vazha Gaprindashvili will be released in a few days. Now all efforts are aimed at ensuring that he returns to his family as soon as possible – to his wife, Mrs. Tamila, and his daughters, whom I visited yesterday," Tsikhelashvili said.