Lela Akiashvili appointed PM’s Advisor on Human Rights
Akiashvili was project manager for the UNDP program on Gender Equality, researcher in international NGOs, etc. Photo: IPN.
Agenda.ge, 14 Nov 2019 - 15:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Lela Akiashvili has been appointed the PM’s Advisor on Human Rights, PM Giorgi Gakharia stated at a government session today.
Giorgi Gakharia stated that the main goal of the democratic development of the country is to ensure human’s rights.
Talking about the new advisor, he said that Human Rights Secretariat will intensify its work in terms of human rights.
I’m sure that with her experience in human rights activities and international organisations, Lela Akiashvili will be a worthy member of our team”, said Giorgi Gakharia.
Akiashvili herself noted that the focus on ensuring human rights is a top priority in the country:
Our goal is to become a guarantee of human rights in the country… The Human Rights Council should be the main platform which will help us to establish cooperation with non-governmental organizations”, said Lela Akiashvili.
Lela Akiashvili has held various positions in recent years: she was project manager for the United Nations Development Program ON Gender Equality (UNDP), researcher in international NGOs, the Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice, the Bush School of Government and Public Service.
In addition, Lela Akiashvili worked in the Permanent Representation of Georgia to the United Nations, the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF).